Monday, June 29, 2009

WOWEEE WOWEEE What a weekend! I'll try to keep this short.

I may not have mentioned this before, but I have the most wonderful roommates in the whole world.

My dearest friend, Melissa, (on the left) is leaving me and it's breaking my heart. I understand her reasons to go and wish her nothing but wonderful things, but I don't know what I'm going to do without her. I could fill an ocean with our laughter and our tears over the last 3 years. I guess I wouldn't be taking it so hard if she was staying in town, but she's be many hours away and makes the loss more palpable.

Friday night we had a surprise goodbye party for Melissa at The Standard. Being as we are all so close, it was pretty damn awkward in our shared hallway as Des and I tried to leave the house without inviting her, but we made it! It was wonderfully bittersweet and I'm admitting I had a hard cry when I wrote in her card.

Saturday I worked all day and was exhausted, but Desiree wanted me to attend a dinner function with her so I pressed on and got ready. GO GO GO.

OH MY GOD, you will not believe it! We showed up at Vini Vidi Vici's and GUESS WHAT!? It was a surprise party FOR ME! GET OUT! In a billion years I never would have guessed that! Possibly this photo will tell you everything you need to know! It's like WHAT?! FOR ME?!

Anyways, it was the sweetest nicest thing that anyone has ever done for me. The balloons were my favorite color, the food was delicious, they incorporated PINEAPPLES (my favorite) and a luau theme, and most of my closest dearest friends were there. There for ME! I was so touched.
Actually, in my entire life, I have never had a surprise party and it was a wonderful night that I will not soon forget. I felt the love and I love my friends. Thanks you guys!

Sunday I got up and went to work again. In the evening I had some friends over to my parents house. We swam, we chatted, and we cooked together. It was an awesome girl night. I made a homemade vegetarian chili and a light avocado, corn, black bean salad. It was delicious!
SO, NOW... I'M EXHAUSTED. There was so much excitement, so many surprises, and SO MUCH work. I cannot wait until next weekend and my much awaited days off. NOW, it's 11:30 pm and I gotta head to bed.

G'night all!

Monday, June 22, 2009

Micro blogging ruins regular blogging

MAYBE... I DON’T KNOW... Either way I still like them both...

Sometimes though I get tired. Maybe all I wanted to tell you was what I had for dinner and not elaborate. So here are some bullet points from my fascinating weekend and you’ll see why I felt like a loser contemplating writing an entire post about this drivel. Drivel seems to be a word I’m using in relation to my life A LOT. HRMMM Wonder what that means. Hahahahaha

Didn’t phase me at all to “put upon” all my twitter followers this drivel, so go figure!!

• I rotated my mattress, cleaned the house, and did my laundry
• I took an accidental 5 hour nap Saturday
• I went grocery shopping
• I laid out in the sun at my parents house
• I made a mushroom panzanella Sunday night
• I finished watching all the TiVo’d episodes of both Heroes and Smallville (I’M ALL CAUGHT UP! YES!!)

WOW... Wasn’t that exciting?!?!?!

This coming week should prove to be exciting though. I have plans for Pho, work, fancy dinners, & hopefully a BBQ/movie night. I’ll keep you posted!

Monday, June 15, 2009

What happens in Vegas...


"Except for herpes, that shit is forever!" - NAME THAT MOVIE!

Truth be told, I had 4 action packed days of good clean fun, food, and friends. There were 23 of us and we all stayed at the MGM Grand. There was walking and talking and shopping and drinking and I loved every second. We had our club night in Moon at the Palms. Terrell Owens was there if you're into that kind of thing. So was Chino from the Deftones and also Pauly Shore. Go figure.

Mostly, I'll share this with you: For those of you who haven't been to the Wet Republic pool party at the MGM, GO DO IT!!! - it was like the best thing I've ever done in my life - soo yeah. I hear they charged $50 to get in, but I got in free... You know how I roll.

This pic is BEFORE it got busy... BEFORE the pitchers of Mojitos and the fireworks. BEFORE the dance floor opened and there was a thong contest and BEFORE the waitresses sprayed champagne all over everyone. I guess you could call that a good time.

One tip I'll give you is: There is no such thing as ridiculous in Las Vegas.
• Wear your highest heels, you say? With a bathing suit?
• Put on club worthy make up & jewelry? To a pool party?
There were a couple moments where things could have taken a turn for the worse, but I managed to drink another mojito and use what I saw as motivation. I had 6 hours in the sun to plan buying those necessarily evil expensive Chanel sunglasses and figure out how to lose those last pesky 40 lbs, and start saving for a boob job...

Speaking of needing to lose 40 lbs. There was the free food at the buffet... Yeah, I ate at it 7 times to the best of my calculations. LOL that's a lot!
I'm also calculating I only had a grand total of 13 hrs sleep over the 4 days. And I don't even gamble. I chose to lose all my money at the mall, thank you very much!

I think I'm done sharing all my secrets though. There's more pressing things I need to talk to you guys about. I was thinking of changing my blog focus again. How do you all feel about feet?

I think I have pretty decent feet & toes.
I haven't really looked at my analytics lately, but I'm sure this is going to lead to some foot fetish crap. Well how about I DEVASTATE all of you then by showing you what my feet look like now.

I know you're still recovering from the horror of that which is me in a bathing suit and now I'll show you what happened on the last night. I wish I could say I was drunk, but no... just twitchy and clumsy... What's it been, a month since the last time I nearly killed myself? Yeah. I wasn't ready for my self-esteem to come back.

Actually, don't look - just close you're browser now!
AAAHHHHH! So disturbing!! Have I mentioned to you how much I hate myself for being clumsy? Yeah.... Apparently, trying to keep all 18+ people in the group moving in the same direction caused me to turn around and I got tangled up in my pants and when I put my foot out for balance - BAM! Right into the construction pylon cement divider thing.

SOOOO... sorry you had to see that.

Will you still me my friend? PLEASE?

Possibly I'll post some other pictures later so keep your eye out for an UPDATE! Now I'm tired and my feet hurt though, so I'm going to go. To purge that awful toe picture, here is the most hilarious thing ever. HarMar in his lobster costume. It gets even funnier because he is completely incapable of movement. He'll stay in that position all night until you take it off. Somehow it's probably cruel, but it makes me laugh and laugh.

It was the best $10 I've ever spent.

Saturday, June 6, 2009

I know, I suck

Sometimes the universe just puts a stop to your creativity.

It beats you down with a good dose of the plague and shoves reality in your face.

It makes you fight just to get up, and when you do, it makes sure nothing goes according to plan.

It doesn't hand to you more than you can bear, but it saps all of your energy so you cannot do anything effectively or to your standards.

And as a girl, my solution to that is to cry myself to sleep and be inexplainably mad at said universe for making it so damn hard to be perfect. WTF?

So yeah... Im fanfuckingtastic... How are you?

  © Blogger templates 'Sunshine' by 2008

Back to TOP